The 89th Annual Academy Awards: Full Sail Alumni Credited on 37 Oscar-Nominated Projects

The 89th Annual Academy Awards will be on Sunday, February 26, and we are once again proud to announce that multiple Full Sail grads are credited on Oscar-nominated projects. In total, 150 graduates are credited on 37 nominated films across 21 categories.

In the Motion Picture of the Year category, we had 28 graduates credited on the nominated films for roles including foley mixer, digital compositor, and art director.

The complete list of Full Sail graduates listed on nominated projects for the 89th Annual Academy Awards are as follows:

La La Land
MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
ACHIEVEMENT WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (SCORE)
ACHIEVEMENT WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Blake Goedde (Computer Animation, 2014) Digital Compositor
  • Fiifi Aggrey (Computer Animation, 2015) Digital Compositor

Moonlight
MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
ACHIEVEMENT WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Joshua Adeniji (Recording Arts, 2005) Supervising Sound Editor
  • Mabel Barba (Film, 2011) Art Director
  • Reynaldo Rodriguez (Film, 2006) Associate Production Supervisor

Arrival
MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Daniel Kresco (Recording Arts, 1996) Score Mixer

Manchester by the Sea
MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Nicholas Seaman (Recording Arts, 2012) Foley Mixer
  • Felix Giuffrida (Film, 2010) “B” Camera
  • Benjamin Zidel (Film, 2009) Location Assistant
  • Gregory Merkel (Film, 2013) Production Assistant

Fences
MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Judah Getz (Recording Arts, 2006) ADR Mixer
  • Drew Webster (Recording Arts, 1995) Re-Recording Mix Technician
  • Bradley Walkowiak (Film, 2008) Location Assistant

Lion
MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
ACHIEVEMENT WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Jonathan Jost (Entertainment Business, Recording Arts, 2005) ADR Mixer
  • Jason “J” Seeman (Recording Arts, 2003) ADR Mixer
  • Ryan Trippensee (Computer Animation, 2004) Digital Compositor

Hacksaw Ridge
MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

  • Denise Deems (Creative Writing, 2015) Props
  • Daniel Kresco (Recording Arts, 1996) Score Mixer

Hell or High Water
MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Austin Neira (Film, 2012) Art Department: Production Assistant
  • Robert Dehn (Recording Arts, 2005) Sound Studio Manager
  • Michael “Logan” Polizzotti (Film, 2009) Electrician
  • Matthew Blackshear (Film, 2004) Digital Intermediate Editor

Hidden Figures
MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Fiifi Aggrey (Computer Animation, 2015) Digital Compositor
  • Blake Goedde (Computer Animation, 2014) Digital Compositor
  • Brian Adams (Film, 2010) Rigging Electric
  • Pete Chiaramonte (Film, 2007) BTS Cinematographer
  • Qais Karadsheh (Film, 2015) BTS Digital Loader
  • Alfredo Pasquel (Recording Arts, 2014) Score Mix Assistant
  • Alex Boyum (Film, 2014) Set Production Assistant
  • Zackary Ballou (Film, 2015) Production Assistant

Captain Fantastic
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Ben Benesh (Film, 2009) Grip
  • Nathan Sloan (Film, 2009) Grip

Nocturnal Animals
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Geordy Sincavage (Recording Arts, 2002) Foley Mixer, Foley Supervision
  • Paul Monroe (Film, 2009) Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
  • Patrick Christensen (Recording Arts, 1998) ADR Mixer

Loving
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Sean Piper (Computer Animation, Film, 2001) Dolly Grip

Moana
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
ACHIEVEMENT WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • Garrett Raine (Computer Animation, 2001) Character Technical Director
  • Nathaniel Sims (Computer Animation, 2010) Effects Animator
  • Jason Stellway (Computer Animation, 2001) Tech Animator
  • John Kahwaty (Computer Animation, 2008) Character Technical Director
  • Chelsea Lavertu (Computer Animation, 2010) Look Development Artist

Zootopia
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

  • Jason Stellway (Computer Animation, 2001) Tech Animator
  • Tamara Faralla (Digital Media, 1999) Layout/Finaling Artist
  • Andrew Ford (Computer Animation, 2015) Animator
  • Eric Provan (Computer Animation, 2005) Modeler
  • Nicklas Puetz (Computer Animation, 2008) Modeler
  • Benjamin R. Robinson (Recording Arts, 2010) Assistant Music Editor

Allied
ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

  • Christian Labarta (Film, 1997) Third Assistant Director
  • James “Jeff” King (Recording Arts, 2012) Assistant Re-Recording Mixer
  • Matthew “Matt” Blackshear (Film, 2004) Digital Intermediate Editor

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Paul A. Baccam (Computer Animation, 2008) Stereo Compositor
  • Jessica Bagby (Computer Animation, 2014) Element QC, Stereo Compositor
  • Nathan Benner (Computer Animation, 2014) Stereo Compositor
  • Alex Bonacci (Computer Animation, 2013) Stereo Compositor
  • Stephen Timothy Cooney (Game Design, Game Development, 2007) Visual Effects Artist
  • Bradley “Brad” Darrow (Computer Animation, 2010) Stereoscopic Supervisor
  • Joshua Gengler (Computer Animation, 2004) Lead Element QC Artist
  • Matthew E. Gill (Computer Animation, 2010) Roto Dept Manager
  • Jose Gloria (Computer Animation, 2014) Technical Animation
  • Ryan Greenwood (Computer Animation, 2014) Stereo Compositor
  • Alex Hanneman (Computer Animation, 2015) Digital Compositor
  • Liam Meakins (Computer Animation, 2014) Stereo Compositor
  • Philip Rosado (Computer Animation, 2007) Senior Matchmove
  • Cale Schmidt (Computer Animation, 2015) Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Daniel Schrepf (Computer Animation, 2007) Stereoscopic Roto Supervisor
  • Parker Smith (Computer Animation, 2012) Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Davide Spotts (Graphic Design, 2014) Element QC Tester
  • Marc Steinberg (Computer Animation, 2002) CG Modeler, Modeler
  • Perry Stoutt II (Film, 2012) Stereo Artist
  • Eric Timm (Film, 2010) Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Jeremy Vanneman (Computer Animation, 2011) Senior Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Gautama Murcho (Computer Animation, 2009) Digital Compositor

I Am Not Your Negro
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE OF THE YEAR

  • John Guillen (Film, 2010) Key Grip

Life, Animated
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE OF THE YEAR

  • Dustin Capulong (Recording Arts, 2009) Assistant Re-Recording Mixer

4.1 Miles
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • Bijan Sharifi (Recording Arts, 2010) Sound Effects Editor

Star Trek Beyond
ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Jessica Bagby (Computer Animation, 2014) Stereo Compositor
  • Nathan Benner (Computer Animation, 2014) Stereo Compositor
  • Alex Bonacci (Computer Animation, 2013) Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Bradley Darrow (Computer Animation, 2010) Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Devin Fairbairn (Computer Animation, 2005) Visual Effects Producer
  • Joshua Gengler (Computer Animation, 2004) Lead Element QC Artist
  • Matthew E. Gill (Computer Animation, 2010) Roto Dept Manager
  • Ryan Greenwood (Computer Animation, 2014) Stereo Compositor
  • Anthony “Tony” Lyons (Computer Animation, 2009) Lead Compositor
  • Liam Meakins (Computer Animation, 2014) Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Cale Schmidt (Computer Animation, 2015) Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Daniel Schrepf (Computer Animation, 2007) Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Parker Smith (Computer Animation, 2012) Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Eric Timm (Film, 2010) Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Vincent Rosas (Computer Animation, 2009) Stereoscopic Artist

Suicide Squad
ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Meagan Skerchock (Film, 2011) Set Dresser: Los Angeles
  • Jordan Watts (Film, 2008) Art Assistant
  • Gary Rizzo (Recording Arts, 1993) Re-Recording Mixer
  • Paul Berry (Computer Animation, 2004) PreVis/PostVis Artist The Third Floor
  • Erik Classen (Computer Animation, 2009) Digital Compositor
  • Mark Ferrer (Computer Animation, 2012) DN Compositing Artist: MPC
  • Jerod Finn (Computer Animation, 2010) Roto/Paint Lead Artist
  • Sean Castle Hitchcock (Computer Animation, 2009) Digital Compositor
  • Andrew Hwang (Computer Animation, 2005) PreVis/PostVis Artist The Third Floor
  • Ryan Jenkins (Computer Animation, 2004) Lighting Artist
  • Reilly Lohr (Computer Animation, 2008) Texture Painter
  • Steffan Lones (Computer Animation, 2015) FX Technical Director
  • Pravin Mahtani (Computer Animation, 2012) Lead Artist
  • Robert Reategui (Graphic Design, 2012) Stereo Compositor
  • Patrick Scanlan (Computer Animation, 2007) PreVis/PostVis Artist The Third Floor
  • Brittany Wetzel (Computer Animation, 2011) Stereo Compositor
  • Bryan Lawson (Recording Arts, 1999) Supervising Music Editor

Passangers
ACHIEVEMENT WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • Andy Sisul (Recording Arts, 2003) Co-Supervising Sound Editor
  • Paul A. Baccam (Computer Animation, 2008) Stereo Compositor
  • Sarah Canale (Computer Animation, 2012) Senior Compositor: Legend 3D
  • Steven Qi Jin (Computer Animation 2007) Previsulization Artist
  • Perry Stoutt II (Film, 2012) Stereo Artist: Legend 3D
  • Michael J. Sweetser (Computer Animation, 2012) Stereo Compositor: Legend 3D
  • Pete Chiaramonte (Film, 2007) BTSCinematographer
  • Qais Karadsheh (Film, 2015) EPK Camera Assistant
  • Nick Rowland (Film, 2010) Rigging Electric
  • Kraig Swisher (Film, 2008) EPK Camera Operator
  • Dustin Pitan (Film, 2009) Key Assistant Location Manager
  • Tyler Lee Allen (Film, 2005) Stand-in

Trolls
ACHIEVEMENT WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • Stephen Mallia (Computer Animation, 2014) Image Finaling Artist
  • Matthew R. Tucker (Computer Animation, 2010) Character Technical Director

Hail, Cesar!
ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Manda Cheung (Computer Animation, 2007) Visual Effects Artist
  • Steve Wade (Computer Animation, 2012) Compositor– Psyop

Deepwater Horizon
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Gil Geva (Recording Arts, 2015) Sound PA
  • Matthew Bauer (Computer Animation, 2007) Previsualization Supervisor
  • Matthew E. Gill (Computer Animation, 2010) Roto Dept. Manager
  • Kareem Audain (Film, 2010) Dolly Grip
  • Dwight O. Campbell (Film, 2002) Second Assistant “B” Camera
  • Jose Figueroa-Baez (Film, 2009) Additional Loader
  • Michael “Mike” Grace (Film, 2010) Lighting Technician
  • John C. Hoffler Jr. (Film, 2009) Second Assistant Camera
  • Dan Mckee (Film, 2009) “C” Camera Second Assistant
  • Christopher Molly (Film, 2010) Second Assistant Camera
  • Chad Taylor (Film, 2009) Digital Loader
  • Jeremy Webre (Film, 2005) Dolly Grip
  • Benjamin Gibicsar (Film, 2010) Ager/Dryer
  • Brittany Dewees (Entertainment Business, 2013) Marine Office Coordinator
  • Michael Hoban (Film, 2013) Marine Crew
  • Armin Zellers (Film, 2009) Construction Office Coordinator/Assistant to Mr. DeStefani

Sully
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

  • Jerod Finn (Computer Animation, 2010) Roto/Paint Lead Artist
  • Pedro Corcega (Film, 2007) First Assistant “C” Camera
  • Lane Leagans (Film, 2007) Best Boy Rigging Grip

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Matthew E. Gill (Computer Animation, 2010) Roto Dept. Manager
  • Cale Schmidt (Computer Animation, 2015) Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Daniel Schrepf (Computer Animation, 2007) Roto Supervisor, Stereo Roto Supervisor
  • Eric Timm (Film, 2010) Stereo Compositor
  • Corey Allen (Computer Animation, 2014) Stereo Compositor
  • Liam Meakins(Computer Animation, 2014) Stereoscopic Compositor
  • David Spotts (Graphic Design, 2014) Element QC Artist

13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

  • Drew Webster (Recording Arts, 1995) Re-Recording Mix Technician
  • Hamza Aboufirass (Film, 2014) Electrician
  • Wesley Alley (Film, 2009) Best Boy Electric Additional Photography
  • Dustin Gardner (Film, 2009) Electrician Additional Photography
  • Thomas “Tom” Keeling (Film, 2009) Assistant: Scott Gardenhour
  • Mike Moriarty (Digital Arts & Design, 2007) Military Tech Advisor

Doctor Strange
ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Jason T. Clark (Film, 2006) Art Director
  • Jordan Watts (Film, 2008) Art Assistant
  • Juan Peralta (Recording Arts, 1996) Re-Recording Mixer
  • Kevin Bolivar (Computer Animation, 2014) Tracking & Matchmove
  • Shaun Comly (Digital Media, 1998) CG Supervisor
  • Ruy Delgado (Computer Animation, 2010) Visual Effects Artist
  • Matthew E. Gill (Computer Animatio, 2010) Roto Dept Manager
  • Daniel Haffner (Computer Animation, 2009) Creature Effects Artist
  • Derek Spriggs (Computer Animation, 2015) Lighter/Compositor
  • Jeremy Vanneman (Computer Animation, 2011) Senior Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Andrew Zink (Computer Animation, 2008) CG Supervisor
  • Mitchell “Mitch” Wien (Film, 2015) Production Assistant
  • Rivkah Wolf-Camplin (Film, 2015) Production Assistant
  • Jessica Bagby (Computer Animation, 2014) Element QC Artist
  • Tyler Halle (Computer Animation, 2012) Lead Stereo Compositor
  • Dustin Capulong (Recording Arts, 2008) Assistant Re-Recording Mixer
  • Fiifi Aggrey (Computer Animation, 2015) Digital Compositor
  • Nathan Benner (Computer Animation, 2014) Stereo Compositor
  • Paul Berry (Computer Animation, 2004) PreVis/PostVis Artist
  • Alex Bonacci (Computer Animation, 2013) Stereo Compositor
  • Bradley Darrow (Computer Animation, 2010) Stereo Compositor
  • Kathryn Fay (Computer Animation, 2012) Lead Stereo Compositor
  • Victor Manuel Fernandez (Computer Animation, 2010) Finalising
  • Kiel Figgins (Computer Animation, 2004) Senior Animator
  • Joshua Gengler (Computer Animation, 2004) Lead Element QC Artist
  • Blake Goedde (Computer Animation, 2014)Digital Compositor
  • Ryan Greenwood (Computer Animation, 2014) Stereo Compositor
  • Liam Meakins (Computer Animation, 2014)Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Vincent Robert Rosas (Computer Animation, 2009) Production Coordinator
  • Cale Schmidt(Computer Animation, 2015) Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Daniel Schrepf (Computer Animation, 2007) Stereoscopic Roto Supervisor
  • Joseph “Joey” Sila “Computer Animation, 2003) Lighting and Compositing Artist
  • Perry Stoutt (Film, 2012) Stereo Artist
  • Eric Timm (Film, 2010) Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Parker Smith (Computer Animation, 2012) Stereoscopic Compositor

The Jungle Book
ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Jessica Bascom (Computer Animation, 2011) Senior Paint Artist: Weta Digital
  • Erik Classen (Computer Animation, 2009) Digital Compositor – Gener8
  • Steven Qi Jin (Computer Animation, 2007) PreVis/postVis Artist – MPC
  • Nha Le (Computer Animation, 2011) Tracking/Matchmove Artist – Encore
  • Tymon Pitts (Computer Animation, 2008) Shader Pipeline TD – Weta
  • Theodore Sandifer (Computer Animation, 2008) Prep Supervisor – Gener8
  • Steven Wade (Computer Animation, 2012) Stereoscopic Compositor – Gener8
  • Brittany Wetzel (Computer Animation, 2011) Stereo Compositor – Gener8

20th Century Women
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • John Howes (Film, 2011) Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
  • Caleb Brewster (Film, 2010) Assistant Production Coordinator

Comments

Comments