Full Sail Alumni on Nominated Projects at the 59th Annual GRAMMY Awards

With the GRAMMY Awards right around the corner, we are excited to announce that Full Sail alumni are once again represented amongst the nominations. In total, 41 graduates are credited on 46 artist releases in 36 categories.

Of the 41 graduates nominated, four are eligible to take home their own GRAMMY award: Ben “Ben Billions” Diehl for his work as a composer, producer, and engineer for Beyoncé’s album “Lemonade,” Joshua “Josh” Gudwin for his work as a composure and engineer on Justin Bieber’s “Purpose,” Jordan “DJ Swivel” Young for his work as a engineer and vocal producer on Chainsmokers’ “Don’t Let Me Down,” and Dylan Dresdow for his work as an engineer on Prince’s “Hit N Run Phase Two.”

Our annual GRAMMY Celebration at Full Sail Live will be held on Sunday, February 12 and will be the kick off event for Full Sail’s Hall of Fame week. Students and staff are invited to attend the event, walk the red carpet, and join the festivities. Don’t miss out on the prizes, giveaways, and much more! If you are unable to come to campus, be sure to join the conversation online using #FullSailGRAMMYS.

Congratulations to all the nominees! The complete list of Full Sail alumni credited on this year’s GRAMMY nominated projects are as follows:

Record of the Year

Beyoncé – “Formation”

  • Buny “Maddox” Chhim (Recording Arts, 2012) Mixing Assistant
  • David Nakaji (Recording Arts, 2009) Assistant, Mixing

Twenty One Pilots – “Stressed Out”

  • Brent Arrowood (Recording Arts, 2004) Assistant

Album of the Year

Beyoncé – Lemonade

  • Ben “Ben Billions” Diehl (Entertainment Business, 2005; Recording Arts, 2004) Composer, Producer, Engineer
  • Buny “Maddox” Chhim (Recording Arts, 2012) Mixing Assistant
  • David Nakaji (Recording Arts, 2009) Assistant, Mixing

Justin Bieber – Purpose

  • Kory Aron (Recording Arts, 2005) Assistant
  • Buny “Maddox” Chhim (Recording Arts, 2012) Mixing Assistant
  • Joshua “Josh” Gudwin (Recording Arts, 2006) A&R, Composer, Engineer, Mixing, Producer, Vocal Engineer

Song of the Year

Beyoncé – “Formation”

  • Buny “Maddox” Chhim (Recording Arts, 2012) Mixing Assistant
  • David Nakaji (Recording Arts, 2009) Assistant, Mixing

Justin Bieber – “Love Yourself”

  • Joshua “Josh” Gudwin (Recording Arts, 2006) A&R, Composer, Engineer, Mixing, Producer, Vocal Engineer

Best Pop Solo Performance

Justin Bieber – “Love Yourself”

  • Joshua “Josh” Gudwin (Recording Arts, 2006) A&R, Composer, Engineer, Mixing, Producer, Vocal Engineer

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

The Chainsmokers ft. Halsey – “Closer”

  • Jordan “DJ Swivel” Young (Recording Arts, 2005) Engineer, Mixing, Vocal Producer, Vocals

Twenty One Pilots – “Stressed Out”

  • Brent Arrowood (Recording Arts, 2004) Assistant

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Willie Nelson – Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin

  • Andrew Bollman (Recording Arts, 1998) Engineer
  • Seth Morton (Recording Arts, 2005) Assistant Engineer

Best Pop Vocal Album

Justin Bieber – Purpose

  • Aaron Kory (Recording Arts, 2005) Assistant
  • Buny “Maddox” Chhim (Recording Arts, 2012) Mixing Assistant
  • Joshua “Josh” Gudwin (Recording Arts, 2006) A&R, Composer, Engineer, Mixing, Producer, Vocal Engineer

Demi Lovato – Confident

  • Phil Tan (Recording Arts, 1990) Mixing

Best Dance Recording

The Chainsmokers ft. Daya – “Don’t Let Me Down”

  • Jordan “DJ Swivel” Young (Recording Arts, 2005) Engineer, Mixing, Vocal Producer, Vocals

Best Rock Song

James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich (Metallica) – “Hardwired”

  • Jason Gossman (Recording Arts, 2001) Digital Editing

Best R&B Performance

Ro James – “Permission”

  • Buny “Maddox” Chhim (Recording Arts, 2012) Assistant
  • David Nakaji (Recording Arts, 2009) Assistant

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Jill Scott – “Can’t Wait”

  • Vincent Dilorenzo (Recording Arts, 1999) Engineer

Best R&B Song

Bryson Tiller – “Exchange”

  • Fabian Marasciullo (Recording Arts, 1998) Mixing

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Beyoncé – Lemonade

  • Ben “Ben Billions” Diehl (Entertainment Business, 2005; Recording Arts, 2004) Composer, Producer, Engineer
  • Buny “Maddox” Chhim (Recording Arts, 2012) Mixing Assistant
  • David Nakaji (Recording Arts, 2009) Assistant, Mixing

Best Rap Album

DJ Khaled – Major Key

  • Ben “Ben Billions” Diehl (Entertainment Business, 2005; Recording Arts, 2004) Composer, Producer, Engineer
  • Jeff Villanueva (Recording Arts, 1998) Engineer
  • Eduardo “Eddie” Hernandez (Recording Arts, 2002) Engineer

Best Country Solo Performance 

Maren Morris ­– “My Church”

  • Dave Clauss (Recording Arts, 2006) Engineer, Mixing

Carrie Underwood – “Church Bells”

  • Jerry Flowers (Recording Arts, 1992) Bass, Vocals

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Kenny Chesney & Pink – “Setting The World On Fire”

  • Seth Morton (Recording Arts, 2005) Assistant

Chris Young with Cassadee Pope – “Think Of You”

  • William “Billy” Decker (Recording Arts, 1991) Mixing

Best Country Song

Thomas Rhett – “Die A Happy Man”

  • Andrew “Drew” Bollman (Recording Arts, 1998) Assistant
  • Shawn Daugherty (Recording Arts, 2004) Assistant

Best Country Album

Maren Morris – Hero

  • Dave Clauss (Recording Arts, 2006) Engineer, Mixing

Keith Urban – Ripcord

  • Dave Clauss (Recording Arts, 2006) Editing, Engineer
  • Seth Morton (Recording Arts, 2005) Assistant

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Gregory Porter – Take Me To The Ally

  • Todd Fairall (Recording Arts, 1992) Mixing
  • Timothy “Tip” Wyman (Recording Arts, 2003) Mixing Assistant

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Shirley Caesar ft. Anthony Hamilton – “It’s Alright, It’s Ok”

  • Esbin Ramirez (Recording Arts, 2009) Engineer

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Lauren Daigle – “Trust In You”

  • Sean Moffitt (Recording Arts, 2004) Mixing

Natalie Grant – “King Of The World”

  • Sean Moffitt (Recording Arts, 2004) Mixing

Best Gospel Album

Tim Bowman Jr. – Listen

  • Trehy Harris (Recording Arts, 2008) Engineer, Mixing

Shirley Caeser – Fill This House

  • Esbin Ramirez (Recording Arts, 2009) Engineer

Kirk Franklin – Losing My Religion

  • Tre Nagella (Recording Arts, 1999) Engineer, Mixing

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

All Sons & Daughters – Poets & Saints

  • Sean Moffitt (Recording Arts, 2004) Mixing Engineer

Natalie Grant – Be One

  • Sean Moffitt (Recording Arts, 2004) Mixing

Best Roots Gospel Album

Gaither Vocal Band – Better Together

  • Alexander “Alex” Maglione (Recording Arts, 2014) Vocal Tracking

Best Latin Pop Album 

Diego Torres – Buena Vida

  • Richard Bravo (Recording Arts, 1988) Percussion, Re-recording Engineer
  • Rafael Sardina Iraculis (Recording Arts, 1993) Mixer

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album

La Santa Cecilia – Buenaventura

  • Sebastian Krys (Recording Arts, 1991) Engineer, Mixing, Producer

Los Rakas – Los Rakas

  • Sebastian Krys (Recording Arts, 1991) Composer

Best Traditional Blues Album

Luther Dickinson – Blues & Ballads

  • Brad Blackwood (Recording Arts, 1996) Mastering

Best Reggae Album

Ziggy Marley – Ziggy Marley

  • Justin Hergett (Recording Arts, 2008) Engineer

Rebelution – Falling Into Place

  • Robert Marks (Recording Arts, 2003) Mixing
  • Niko Marzouca (Recording Arts, 1998) Mixing

Best Musical Theater Album

Original Broadway Cast – Bright Star

  • Seth Waldman (Recording Arts, 1998) Assistant Engineer

Original West End Cast – Kinky Boots

  • Derik Lee (Recording Arts, 2005) Music Editor

Original Broadway Cast – Waitress

  • Derik Lee (Recording Arts, 2005) Pro Tools Engineer

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

John Beasley – “Ask Me Now”

  • Eric Wolfinger (Film, 2004) Band Photo

Best Recording Package

Rihanna – Anti

  • Brendan Morawski (Recording Arts, 2010) Assistant
  • Phil Tan (Recoding Arts, 1990) Mixing

Best Album Notes

Various Artists – “Ork Records”

  • Adam Muñoz (Recording Arts, 1991) Engineer

Best Historical Album

Various Artists – “Ork Records”

  • Adam Muñoz (Recording Arts, 1991) Engineer

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Prince – Hit N Run Phase Two

  • Dylan Dresdow (Recording Arts, 1997) Engineer

Best Classical Compendium

Esa-Pekka Salonen – “Zappa: 200 Motels”

  • David Schwerkolt (Recording Arts, 2006) Assistant Engineer

Comments

Comments