Full Sail Alumni on Nominated Projects at the 58th Annual GRAMMY Awards

The GRAMMY Awards are next week, and once again Full Sail students are well represented among the nominees.  This year, 36 total grads are credited on 35 projects spanning 32 categories.

Out of the grads who worked on nominated projects, four are eligible to take home their own statues should their projects win: Brendan Morawski for his work as an Assistant Engineer on Taylor Swift’s “1989,” Andrew Coleman and Hart Gunther for Engineering credits on Kendrick Lamar’s “To Pimp a Butterfly,” and Assistant Engineer Jeremy Lertola and Composer Ben Diehl for their work on The Weeknd’s “Beauty Behind The Madness.”

This year’s annual GRAMMY Celebration at Full Sail Live coincides with another special tradition—it officially kicks off Hall of Fame Week on campus. Students and staff can watch a live stream of the show this Monday, February 15 in the Full Sail Live Venue. Guests are invited to walk the red carpet at 7p.m., with the show starting at 8 p.m. Join us for prizes, giveaways, and much more! Participants and those unable to attend can join the conversation online using the hash tag #FullSailGRAMMYS.

 Congratulations to all the nominees! The complete list of Full Sail alumni credited on this year’s GRAMMY nominated projects are as follows:

Record of the Year

The Weeknd- “Can’t Feel My Face”

  • Jeremy Lertola (Recording Arts, 2011) Assistant Engineer

Album of the Year

Kendrick Lamar- “To Pimp A Butterfly”

  • Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995) Engineer
  • Hart Gunther (Recording Arts, 2000) Engineer

Taylor Swift- “1989”

  • Brendan Morawski (Recording Arts, 2010) Assistant Engineer

The Weeknd- “Beauty Behind The Madness”

  • Ben Diehl (Entertainment Business; Recording Arts, 2005) Producer, Composer
  • Jeremy Lertola (Recording Arts, 2011) Assistant Engineer

Song of the Year

Kendrick Lamar- “Alright”

  • Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995) Engineer

Best Pop Solo Performance

The Weeknd- “Can’t Feel My Face”

  • Jeremy Lertola (Recording Arts, 2011) Assistant Engineer

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Josh Groban- “Stages”

  • Jeremy Lertola (Recording Arts, 2011) Assistant Engineer

Best Pop Vocal Album

Kelly Clarkson- “Piece By Piece”

  • Shawn Daugherty (Recording Arts, 1998) Assistant Engineer

Taylor Swift- “1989”

  • Brendan Morawski (Recording Arts, 2010) Assistant Engineer

Best Dance Recording

Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber- “Where Are ü Now”

  • Joshua Gudwin (Recording Arts, 2006) Vocal Engineer

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Skrillex and Diplo – “Jack ü”

  • Joshua Gudwin (Recording Arts, 2006) Vocal Engineer

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Bill Frisell- “Guitar In the Space Age”

  • Adam Munoz (Recording Arts, 1991) Mixing Engineer

Snarky Puppy & Metropole- “Sylva”

  • Eric Hartman (Recording Arts, 2003) Engineer, Mixing

Best Metal Performance

Lamb of God- “512”

  • Brad Blackwood (Recording Arts, 1996) Mastering Engineer

Best Rock Song

James Bay- “Hold Back The River”

Sean Badum (Recording Arts, 2011) Recording Assistant

Highly Suspect- “Lydia”

  • Jack Counce (Recording Arts, 2012) Engineer
  • Francisco Botero Ospina (Recording Arts, 2000) Engineer

Best Alternative Music Album

Wilco- “Star Wars”

  • Jared Dottorelli (Recording Assistant, 2003) Technical Assistant

Best Urban Contemporary Album

The Weeknd- “Beauty Behind The Madness”

  • Ben Diehl (Entertainment Business; Recording Arts, 2005) Producer, Composer
  • Jeremy Lertola (Recording Arts, 2011) Assistant Engineer

Best R&B Album

Jazmine Sullivan- “Reality Show”

  • Buny “Maddox” Chhim (Recording Arts, 2012) Assistant

Best Rap Performance

Kendrick Lamar- “Alright”

  • Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995) Engineer

Best Rap Song

Kendrick Lamar- “Alright”

  • Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995) Engineer

Best Rap Album

Kendrick Lamar- “To Pimp A Butterfly”

  • Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995) Engineer
  • Hart Gunther (Recording Arts, 2000) Engineer

Nicki Minaj- “The Pinkprint”

  • Fabian Marasciullo (Recording Arts, 1998) Mixing

Best New Age Album

Paul Avgerinos- “Grace”

  • Michael Fossenkemper (Recording Arts, 1989) Engineer

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Anthony Brown & Group Therapy- “Worth (Live)”

  • Cody Cichowski (Recording Arts, 2002) Engineer

Kirk Franklin- “Wanna Be Happy?”

  • Tre Nagella (Recording Arts, 1999) Engineer, Mixing

Brian Courtney Wilson-“Worth Fighting For (Live)”

  • Jarrett Dyson (Recording Arts, 2007) A&R

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Matt Maher- “Because He Lives”

  • Sean Moffit (Recording Arts, 2004) Mixing

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Jason Crabb- “Whatever The Road”

  • Sean Moffit (Recording Arts, 2004) Mixing

Lauren Daigle- “How Can It Be”

  • Sean Moffit (Recording Arts, 2004) Mixing

Tobymac- “This Is Not a Test”

  • Jerricho Scroggins (Recording Arts, 2011) Assistant Engineer

Best Roots Gospel Album

Karen Peck & New River- “Pray Now”

  • Bruno Valverde (Recording Arts, 2013) Programming

Best Latin Rock, Urban, or Alternative Album

Natalia Lafourcade- “Hasta La Raíz”

  • Cesar Sogbe (Recording Arts, 1987) Engineer
  • Jose Blanco(Recording Arts, 1990) Mastering Engineer

Monsieur Periné- “Caja De Música”

  • John Blais (Recording Arts, 2008) Engineer

Best American Roots Performance

Buddy Guy- “Born To Play Guitar”

  • Seth Morton (Recording Arts, 2005) Assistant Engineer

Punch Brothers- “Julep”

  • Rouble Kapoor (Recording Arts, 1998) Assistant Engineer

Best American Roots Song

Don Henley & Merle Haggard- “The Cost of Living”

  • Sean Badum (Recording Arts, 2011) Assistant Engineer
  • Seth Morton (Recording Arts, 2005) Assistant Engineer

Punch Brothers- “Julep”

  • Rouble Kapoor (Recording Arts, 1998) Assistant Engineer

Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell- “The Traveling Kind”

  • Andrew Bollman (Recording Arts, 1998) Assistant Engineer

Best Americana Album

Punch Brothers- “The Phosphorescent Blues”

  • Rouble Kapoor (Recording Arts, 1998) Assistant Engineer

Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell- “The Traveling Kind”

  • Andrew Bollman (Recording Arts, 1998) Assistant Engineer

Best Blues Album

Buddy Guy- “Born To Play Guitar”

  • Seth Morton (Recording Arts, 2005) Assistant Engineer

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Various Artists- “Fifty Shades of Grey”

  • Justin Hergett (Music Business; Recording Arts, 2009) Mixing Assistant

Hanz Zimmer- “Interstellar”

  • Benjamin Robinson (Recording Arts, 2010) Sampling
  • Dan Kresco (Recording Arts, 1996) Engineer
  • Seth Waldman (Recording Arts, 1995) Engineer

Comments

Comments

One thought on “Full Sail Alumni on Nominated Projects at the 58th Annual GRAMMY Awards

  1. Santiago Castañeda Muñoz says:

    I liked this post a lot because it gives information about the Alumni and the Grammy Awards. I think is important to know about life after Full Sail University, and this is a great example of it. Also, it shows a lot of artists that are famous and the Alumni who helped in these songs.

Comments are closed.