Alumni on Nominees for the 56th Annual Grammy Awards

56-grammy-nominees-featureImage

Awards season is in full swing, and this weekend will bring music fans the 56th Annual Grammy Awards. The nominees for the latest ceremony recognize the work of artists like Jay-Z, Pink, Taylor Swift, Tony Bennett, and Blake Shelton, among a host of others, and a large number of these projects featured creative involvement from Full Sail graduates.

This year 64 alumni were credited on 53 releases nominated in 42 Grammy categories. This includes projects up for the top award, Record of the Year, with Doug Tyo and Seth Waldmann on Daft Punk’s summer hit “Get Lucky,” and Andrew Coleman contributing to Robin Thicke’s breakthrough “Blurred Lines.” Grads also contributed to other major awards like Album of the Year and Song of the Year, and we’ll be following the full results live on campus with a viewing party this Sunday.

Two categories in particular will be watched closely, as a pair of Recording Arts graduates will be in contention for their own statues. Brad Todd was vocal engineer on Faith EvansR&B Divas, up for Best R&B Album. 1995 alum Andrew Coleman acted as engineer on Robin Thicke‘s Record of the Year nominee Blurred Lines, which is also up for Best Pop Vocal Album. The hit single of the same name will compete for Record of the Year and Best Pop Duo/Group Performance.

The diversity of our grads’ work in the music industry is also apparent in the nominees list. Classic rock was represented with Mike Exeter and Jason Gossman, who worked on Black Sabbath‘s comeback 13, up for Best Rock Album. Best Rock Performance sees a nod for a new version of Led Zeppelin‘s epic “Kashmir,” taken from their live reunion album Celebration Day. The title track from the record is also in contention for Best Rock song, and both nominees were mastered by John Davis (Recording Arts, 1994).

Many of our graduates are also heavily involved in the Latin music scene, which saw Sean Phelan, Sam Allison, and Dave Clauss work on three of the five nominees for Best Latin Pop Album. Dave Clauss’ credit is on the Draco Rosa album Vida, for which he recently won a Latin Grammy statue for when it was awarded Album of the Year at the 14th Annual Latin Grammys. Adding to this diversity, alumni credits also ran through the Gospel and Contemporary Christian nominees, as well as all four Rap and Country categories.

Four alumni connected to the Full Sail Hall of Fame are also featured in the lineup of 56th Grammy noms. 2009 inductee Phil Tan continued his ongoing collaboration with Rihanna, contributing as mixer to her 2012 album Unapologetic (Best Urban Contemporary Album) and its single “Stay” (Best Pop Duo/Group Performance). Another 2009 inductee, Sebastian Krys, was composer, engineer, and producer on La Santa Cecilia‘s Treinta Dias (Best Latin, Rock, Urban, or Alternative Album), while 2010 inductee Leslie Brathwaite worked with Snoop Lion as composer, mixer, and engineer on Reincarnated (Best Reggae Album).

Additionally, upcoming Hall of Fame inductee Demacio “Demo” Castellon is also credited for his work as engineer/mixer on Jay-Z‘s surprise 2013 album release Magna Carta…Holy Grail.

Alumni involvement in so many Grammy nominated projects is an inspiring reminder of the range of great music released throughout the previous year, and an even better opportunity to get exposed to projects you may have missed. Students and staff are invited to watch the results of the 56th Annual Grammy Awards during our campus celebration this Sunday, January 26 in the Full Sail Live Venue. A red carpet walk will lead the event at 7 p.m., with the broadcast starting at 8 p.m.

The list of Full Sail alumni credited on this year’s Grammy nominees are as follows.

Record of the Year

“Get Lucky” – Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
Dough Tyo (Recording Arts, 1999), Assistant Engineer
Seth Waldmann (Recording Arts 1998), Assistant Engineer, Mixing Assistant

“Blurred Lines” – Robin Thicke featuring T.I & Pharrell Williams
Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995), Engineer

Album of the Year

Random Access Memories – Daft Punk
Seth Waldmann (Recording Arts, 1998), Assistant Engineer, Mixing Assistant
Doug Tyo (Recording Arts, 1999), Assistant Engineer

RED – Taylor Swift
Andrew “Drew” Bollman (Recording Arts, 1998), Assistant
Matthew “Matty” Green (Recording Arts, 1991), Assistant
Seth Morton (Recording Arts, 2005), Assistant
Tim Roberts (Recording Arts, 1991), Assistant

Song of the Year

“Just Give Me A Reason” – Pink Featuring Nate Ruess
Justin Hergett (Recording Arts, 2008), Mixing Assistant

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Get Lucky” – Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
Seth Waldmann (Recording Arts, 1998), Assistant Engineer, Mixing Assistant
Doug Tyo (Recording Arts, 1999), Assistant Engineer

“Just Give Me A Reason” – Pink featuring Nate Ruess
Justin Hergett (Recording Arts, 2 Mixing Assistant 08RA

“Stay” – Rihanna featuring Mikky Ekko
Phil Tan (Recording Arts, 1990), Mixing

“Blurred Lines” – Robin Thicke featuring T.I & Pharrell Williams
Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995), Engineer

Best Pop Instrumental Album

The Beat – Boney James
David Schwerkoit (Recording Arts, 2006), Assistant Engineer

Best Pop Vocal Album

Paradise – Lana Del Rey
John Davis (Recording Arts, 1994), Mastering

Blurred Lines – Robin Thicke
Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995), Engineer

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Random Access Memories – Daft Punk
Seth Waldmann (Recording Arts, 1998), Assistant Engineer, Mixing Assistant
Doug Tyo (Recording Arts, 1999), Assistant Engineer

18 Months – Calvin Harris
Phil Tan (Recording Arts, 1990), Mixing

A Color Map Of The Sun – Calvin Harris
Francisco Botero (Recording Arts, 2000), Assistant Engineer 00RA
Wesley Fontenot (Recording Arts, 1999), Engineer

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Viva Duets – Tony Bennett & Various Artists
Alfred Figueroa (Recording Arts, 1996), Vocal Engineer
José Maldonado (Recording Arts, 1995), Production Coordination

The Standards – Gloria Estefan
Sam Bohl (Recording Arts, 2012), Assistant Engineer
Alfred Figueroa (Recording Arts, 1996), Engineer
Danny Ponce (Recording Arts, 2001), Engineer
José Maldonado (Recording Arts, 1995), Production Manager

Cee Lo’s Magic Moment – Cee Lo Green
Deyder Cintron (Recording Arts, 2007), Assistant Engineer

Best Rock Performance

“Kashmir” – Led Zeppelin
John Davis (Recording Arts, 1994), Mastering

Best Metal Performance

“God is Dead” – Black Sabbath
Michael “Mike” Exeter (Recording Arts, 1992), Engineer
Jason Gossman (Recording Arts, 2001), Editing

Best Rock Song

“God is Dead” – Black Sabbath
Michael “Mike” Exeter (Recording Arts, 1992), Engineer
Jason Gossman (Recording Arts, 2001), Editing

Best Rock Album

13 – Black Sabbath
Michael “Mike” Exeter (Recording Arts, 1992), Engineer
Jason Gossman (Recording Arts, 2001), Editing

Best Alternative Music Album

Hesitation Marks – Nine Inch Nails
Dustin Mosley (Recording Arts, 2002), Engineer, Programming, Project Coordinator, Studio Manager

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Please Come Home” – Gary Clark Jr.
Brent Arrowood (Recording Arts, 2004), Assistant Engineer

“Side Effects Of You” – Fantasia
Trehy Harris (Recording Arts, 2008), Assistant

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Love And War – Tamar Braxton
Jeff Edwards (Recording Arts, 2002), Engineer

Side Effects Of You – Fantasia
Trehy Harris (Recording Arts, 2008), Assistant

Unapologetic – Rihanna
Phil Tan (Recording Arts, 1990), Mixing

Best R&B Album

R&B Divas – Faith Evans
Kori Anders (Recording Arts, 2003), Mixing
Brad Todd (Recording Arts, 1999), Vocal Engineer
Tremaine “Six7″ Williams (Recording Arts, 2004), Drum Programming

Girl On Fire – Alicia Keys
Justin Hergett (Recording Arts, 2008), Mixing Assistant
Chad Jolley (Recording Arts, 2005), Vocal Engineer
Mikinari “Miki” Tsutsumi (Recording Arts, 2003), Assistant Engineer

Love In The Future – John Legend
James “Jim” Caruana (Recording Arts, 1996), Engineer
Kelly McConkey (Recording Arts, 2012), Assistant Engineer
Jason Mott (Recording Arts, 2001), Engineer
John Rivers (Recording Arts, 2004), Engineer

Better – Chrisette Michele
Douglas “Doug” Ellison (Entertainment Business, 2014), Executive Producer
Trehy Harris (Recording Arts, 2008), Assistant
Mcferron “Mack” Woodward (Recording Arts, 2004), Engineer

Three Kings – TGT
Devin Resnover (Music Business, Recording Arts, 2009), Composer

Best Rap Performance

“Tom Ford” – Jay-Z
Demacio “Demo” Castellon (Recording Arts, 2001), Engineer, Mixing

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

“Part II (On The Run)” – Jay-Z featuring Beyoncé
Demacio “Demo” Castellon (Recording Arts, 2001), Engineer, Mixing

“Holy Grail” – Jay-Z featuring Justin Timberlake
Demacio “Demo” Castellon (Recording Arts, 2001), Engineer, Mixing

“Remember You” – Khalifa featuring The Weekend
Phil Tan (Recording Arts, 1990), Mixing

Best Rap Song

“Holy Grail” – Jay-Z featuring Justin Timberlake
Demacio “Demo” Castellon (Recording Arts, 2001), Engineer, Mixing

Best Rap Album

Magna Carta…Holy Grail – Jay Z
Demacio “Demo” Castellon (Recording Arts, 2001), Engineer, Mixing
Jordan “DJ Swivel” Young (Recording Arts, 2005), Editing, Engineer

Best Country Solo Performance

“I Drive Your Truck” – Lee Brice
Andrew “Drew” Bollman (Recording Arts, 1998), Assistant, Engineer
Seth Morton (Recording Arts, 2005), Assistant
Adam Taylor (Recording Arts, 2002), Assistant

“Wagon Wheel” – Darius Rucker
Andrew “Drew” Bollman (Recording Arts, 1998), Assistant, Engineer

“Mine Would Be You” – Blake Shelton
Andrew “Drew” Bollman (Recording Arts, 1998), Assistant, Engineer

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Highway Don’t Care” – Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban
David Bryant (Recording Arts, 1993), Assistant

“You Can’t Make Old Friends” – Kenny Rogers with Dolly Parton
Shawn Daugherty (Recording Arts, 2004), Assistant
Michael “Mike” Lancaster (Entertainment Business, Recording Arts, 2011), Assistant
Seth Morton (Recording Arts, 2005), Assistant

Best Country Song

“Begin Again” – Taylor Swift
Andrew “Drew” Bollman (Recording Arts,1998), Assistant
Seth Morton (Recording Arts, 2005), Assistant

“I Drive Your Truck” – Lee Brice
Andrew “Drew” Bollman (Recording Arts, 1998), Assistant, Engineer
Seth Morton (Recording Arts, 2005), Assistant
Adam Taylor (Recording Arts, 2002), Assistant

“Highway Don’t Care” – Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban
David Bryant (Recording Arts, 1993), Assistant

“Mine Would Be You” – Blake Shelton
Andrew “Drew” Bollman (Recording Arts, 1998), Assistant, Engineer

Best Country Album

Based On A True Story – Blake Shelton
Andrew “Drew” Bollman (Recording Arts, 1998), Assistant, Engineer

RED – Taylor Swift
Andrew “Drew” Bollman (Recording Arts, 1998), Assistant
Matthew “Matty” Green (Recording Arts, 1991), Assistant
Seth Morton (Recording Arts, 2005), Assistant
Tim Roberts (Recording Arts, 1991), Assistant

Best New Age Album

Love’s River – Laura Sullivan
Michael Starita (Recording Arts, 1997), Engineer

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Brooklyn Babylon – Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Brian Montgomery (Recording Arts, 1996), Engineer, Mixing, Producer

Best Gospel Song

“Have Your Way” – Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon
Todd Fairall (Recording Arts, 1992), Engineer, Mixing

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

“Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies)” – Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin
Sean Moffitt (Recording Arts, 2004), Mixing

Best Gospel Album

Grace – Tasha Cobbs
Jarrett Dyson (Recording Arts, 2007), A&R

Greater Than – Tye Tribbett
Brandon Jones (Recording Arts, 2007), Arranger, Keyboards, Piano, Producer

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

We Won’t Be Shaken – Building 429
Sean Moffitt (Recording Arts, 2004), Mixing

All The People Said Amen – Matt Maher
Sean Moffitt (Recording Arts, 2004), Mixing

Overcomer – Mandisa
Sean Moffitt (Recording Arts, 2004), Mixing

Burning Lights – Chris Tomlin
Sean Moffitt (Recording Arts, 2004), Mixing

Best Latin Pop Album

Faith, Hope Y Amor – Frankie J
Sean Phelan (Recording Arts, 2006), Mixing

Viajero Frecuente – Ricardo Montaner
Sam Allison (Recording Arts, 2005), Assistant

Vida – Draco Rosa
Dave Clauss (Recording Arts, 2006), Engineer

Best Latin, Rock, Urban, or Alternative Album

Treinta Dias – La Santa Cecilia
Sebastian Krys (Recording Arts, 1991), Composer, Engineer, Producer

Repeat After Me – Los Amigos Invisibles
Eduardo Larez (Recording Arts, 1996), Engineer
Rafael Rondon (Recording Arts, 1991), Engineer
Michael Starita (Recording Arts, 1997), Engineer

Best Blues Album

Get Up! – Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite
Bill Mims (Recording Arts, 2001), Engineer

Best Reggae Album

Reincarnated – Snoop Lion
Leslie Brathwaite (Recording Arts, 1992), Composer, Mixing, Producer
James Wisner (Recording Arts, 2003), Engineer, Mixing

Best Musical Theater Album

Kinky Boots
Deril Lee, (Recording Arts, 2005), Engineer

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Django Unchained – Various Artists
Trehy Harris (Recording Arts, 2008), Mixing Assistant

The Great Gatsby – Various Artists
Dustin Capulong (Recording Arts, 2008), Assistant Engineer
Dylan Dresdow (Recording Arts, 1997), Mixing
Joseph Griffith (Recording Arts, 2010), Assistant
Padraic Kerin (Recording Arts, 2001), Engineer

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

The Great Gatsby – Various Artists
Dustin Capulong (Recording Arts, 2008), Assistant Engineer
Dylan Dresdow (Recording Arts, 1997), Mixing
Joseph Griffith (Recording Arts, 2010), Assistant
Padraic Kerin (Recording Arts, 2001), Engineer

Best Instrumental Composition

“Bound Away” – Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge
Jason Blackerby (Recording Arts, 2002), Assistant Engineer

Best Instrumental Arrangement

“Side Hikes” – Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge
Jason Blackerby (Recording Arts, 2002), Assistant Engineer

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

“What A Wonderful World” – Gloria Estefan
Sam Bohl (Recording Arts, 2011), Assistant Engineer
Alfred Figueroa (Recording Arts, 1996), Engineer
Danny Ponce (Recording Arts, 2001), Engineer
José Maldonado (Recording Arts, 1995), Production Manager

Best Historical Album

Charlie is My Darling – The Rolling Stones
Rafael Ventura (Recording Arts, 2011), Assistant Engineer, Audio Restoration

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

The Moorings – Andrew Duhon
Ben Lorio (Recording Arts, 2002), Engineer

Random Access Memories – Daft Punk
Doug Tyo (Recording Arts, 1999), Assistant Engineer
Seth Waldmann (Recording Arts, 1998), Assistant Engineer, Mixing Assistant

Comments

  • Vernon Nielsen

    wow,,,congrats people.

  • Laurentino

    #Congratulations #GRADUATES on a job well done! Thanks for the #inspiration and for leading the #teamfullsail and making the Full Sail University family proud!

  • Yuxuan Fang

    Congratulations~I am great to be a part of full sail.Super looking forward to this event!

  • Dimiti Shin

    I’ve been there for celebration. It was quite impressive moment for me. Even though They’ve came back to return in 6 years, Daft Punk got an awarded ‘Record of the year’ which is one of the best prize for artist in Grammys.

  • Ana Luisa

    Congratulations , this is anazing. I will like yo participate in the event 2014.
    I am impressing with all the preparation. I am happy to be part of Full Sail University, and this kind of event are the events that i will like to prepare on my future.