Alumni Credited on Nominated Projects at the Game Awards 2015

Tonight, the Game Awards 2015 will honor the creatives and tastemakers behind the biggest games of the year. As always, Full Sail grads are well represented among the nominees. 53 grads are credited on 21 nominated projects, in a sweep that spans 15 total categories including Game of the Year, Best Narrative, Best Multiplayer, and Best Score/Soundtrack. Congratulations to all the grads who worked on nominated projects! You can check out all of the nominees and associated grads below. Tune in to the live stream tonight at 9pm EST for winners, previews of next year’s most anticipated games, and live performances from CHVRCHES and deadmau5.

Game of the Year
BLOODBORNE

FALLOUT 4
Romil Patel (Game Development, 2013)
Kelly Vockel (Recording Arts, 2011)

METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN

SUPER MARIO MAKER

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT
Jack Leske (Game Design master’s, 2014)
Ahmad Azadvar (Game Design master’s, 2014)
Javier Munoz Carroz (Game Design master’s, 2014)

Best Narrative
HER STORY

LIFE IS STRANGE

TALES FROM THE BORDERLANDS
Meghan Lee (Game Design, 2012)
Byron Evora (Recording Arts, 2004)

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT

UNTIL DAWN

Best Action/Adventure Game
ASSASSIN’S CREED SYNDICATE
Richie Nieto (Recording Arts, 2000)
Johnstone Baumgartner (Game Development, 2006)

BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT

METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN

ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST
Kristianna Knupp (Recording Arts, 2004)

RISE OF THE TOMB RAIDER
Byron Evora (Recording Arts, 2004)
Jon Robbins
Corey Shay (Recording Arts, 1999; Game Development, 2006)
Jose Aponte (Game Development, 2013)
Christopher Aaron Cox (Computer Animation, 2009)
Kelly Vockel (Recording Arts, 2011)
John Olson (Computer Animation, 2007)
Scott Walters

Best Score/Soundtrack
FALLOUT 4

HALO 5: GUARDIANS
Alex Hogan (Computer Animation, 2002)
David “Max” Downing (Digital Arts & Design, 2010)
Matthew Chapman (Computer Animation, 2006)
Brecken Hipp (Recording Arts, 2011)
Jayson Miller (Game Art, 2012)
Matt Campbell (Computer Animation, 2008)
Nick Whitmire (Computer Animation, 2005)

METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN

ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT

Best Shooter
CALL OF DUTY: BLACK OPS 3
Greg Zheng (Game Development, 2007)
Ted Pereira (Game Development, 2015)

DESTINY: THE TAKEN KING
James Yavorsky (Computer Animation, 2009)
Kevin Yanes (Game Development, 2010)
Francisco Cruz (Computer Animation, 2005)
Arin Mann (Entertainment Business, 2007)

HALO 5: GUARDIANS

SPLATOON

STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT
Sean Diehl (Computer Animation, 2004)

Best Mobile/Handheld Game
DOWNWELL

FALLOUT SHELTER

LARA CROFT GO

MONSTER HUNTER 4: ULTIMATE

PAC-MAN 256

Best Multiplayer
CALL OF DUTY: BLACK OPS 3

DESTINY: THE TAKEN KING

HALO 5: GUARDIANS

ROCKET LEAGUE
Jared Adkins (Digital Media, 2006)
Morgan Snight (Game Art, 2012)

SPLATOON

Games for Impact
CIBELE

HER STORY

LIFE IS STRANGE

SUNSET

UNDERTALE

Best Fighting Game
GUILTY GEAR XRD –SIGN–

MORTAL KOMBAT X

RISE OF INCARNATES

RISING THUNDER

 Best Sports/Racing Game
FIFA 16

FORZA MOTORSPORT 6
Elliott Olson (Game Development, 2002)

NBA 2K16

PRO EVOLUTION SOCCER 2016

ROCKET LEAGUE

Best Independent Game
AXIOM VERGE

HER STORY

ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST

ROCKET LEAGUE

UNDERTALE

Art Direction
BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT

BLOODBORNE

METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN

ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT

Best Role-Playing Game
BLOODBORNE

FALLOUT 4

PILLARS OF ETERNITY
Brett Klooster (Game Development, 2004)

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT

UNDERTALE

Best Family Game
DISNEY INFINITY 3.0

LEGO DIMENSIONS

SKYLANDERS: SUPERCHARGERS
Justin Little (Computer Animation, 2010)
Tim Swett (Game Development, 2014)
Tuan Nguyen (Computer Animation, 2010)

SPLATOON

SUPER MARIO MAKER

Most Anticipated Game
HORIZON ZERO DAWN
Nicholas Zippmann (Game Development, 2006)

NO MAN’S SKY

THE LAST GUARDIAN

QUANTUM BREAK
Sean Harris (Game Design master’s, 2011)
David Rhodes (Computer Animation, 2006)

UNCHARTED 4: A THIEF’S END
Heather Cerlan (Computer Animation, 2006)
Jared Sobotta (Game Art, 2012)
Tyler Thornock (Computer Animation, 2006)

Comments

Comments

2 thoughts on “Alumni Credited on Nominated Projects at the Game Awards 2015

  1. Brandum says:

    Its wonderful,
    looking at the time and effort you put into your weblog and detailed
    information you provide. I’ll bookmark your weblog and visit it weekly for
    your new posts.

    buy xbox live code

  2. Ricky Mateo says:

    Why am I getting news emails from 2015? Totally irrelevant I believe.

Leave a Reply