Alumni Credited on 57th Annual GRAMMY Award Nominated Projects

The 57th Annual GRAMMY Awards are right around the corner, and Full Sail alumni will be front and center at this year’s ceremony. A grand total of 52 grads contributed to over 40 nominated projects, with six of those grads eligible to take home their own statues should their projects win.

2005 Recording Arts grad William McDowell is up for an award in the “Best Gospel Album” category for his live record Withholding Nothing. William singlehandedly wrote, produced and performed every song on the album, which has held steadily in the gospel charts since its release.

In the Album of the Year category, six more grads are up for statues of their own. 1995 Recording Arts grad Andrew Coleman worked on three out of five of the projects nominated in that category, including projects by Pharrell Williams, Beyoncé, and Ed Sheeran. Justin Hergett and Jordan “DJ Swivel” Young also contributed to the Beyoncé track, and Hall of Fame inductee Leslie Brathwaite brought his mixing expertise to Pharrell’s album. Rounding out the list of grads up for awards is Hart Gunther, who worked on the Pharrell project.

2008 Recording Arts grad John Blais picked up a Latin GRAMMY back in 2011 for his work with Calle 13. He mixed their latest album, Multiviral, which could snag an award in the “Best Latin Rock, Urban, or Alternative” category. Other notable alumni involved in nominated projects include Hall of Fame inductees Phil Tan and Marcella Aracia.

In honor of all the grads who made contributions to music this year, Full Sail will hold a live viewing party. Students and staff can watch the GRAMMYS this Sunday, February 8 in the Full Sail Live Venue. Guests are invited to walk the red carpet at 7p.m., with the show starting at 8 p.m.

UPDATE:

The results are in and 14 projects associated with Full Sail grads have won GRAMMYS. Hall of Fame inductee Leslie Brathwaite will be taking home a second GRAMMY statue for his work on Pharrell’s Girl, which won Best Urban Contemporary. Congratulations to all the grads who worked on the following GRAMMY winning projects!

•    Best Pop Solo Performance (Pharrell Williams – “Happy (Live)”)

•    Best Rock Performance (Jack White III – “Lazaretto”)

•    Best R&B Performance (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z – “Drunk In Love”)

•    Best R&B Song (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z – “Drunk In Love”)

•    Best Urban Contemporary Album (Pharrell Williams – “Girl”)

•    Best Roots Gospel Album (Mike Farris- “Shine For All the People”)

•    Best Gospel Performance/Song (Smokey Norful – “No Greater Love”)

•    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album (Calle 13 – “Multiviral”)

•    Best Comedy Album (Mandatory Fun – “’Weird Al’ Yankovic”)

•    Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media (Various Artists – “Frozen”)

•    Best Song Written For Visual Media (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez – “Let It Go”)

•    Best Arrangements and Vocals (Billy Childs & Various Artists – “Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro”)

•    Best Surround Sound Album (Beyoncé – “Beyoncé”)

•    Best Contemporary Classical Composition (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony – “Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean”)

•    Best Music Video (Pharrell Williams – “Happy”)

 The complete list of Full Sail alumni credited on this year’s GRAMMY nominated projects are as follows:

Record of the Year
“Fancy “- Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
Elliot Carter (Recording Arts, 2003) Vocal Engineer
Phil Tan (Recording Arts, 1990) Mixing

“Shake It Off “- Taylor Swift
Brendan Morawski (Recording Arts, 2010) Assistant Engineer

Album of the Year
“Beyoncé”- Beyoncé
Justin Hergett (Recording Arts, 2008) Mixing Assistant, Mixing Engineer
Jordan “DJ Swivel” Young (Recording Arts, 2005) Engineer
Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995) Mixing/Engineer

“X”- Ed Sheeran
Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995) Digital Editing, Engineer, Guitar

“Girl”- Pharrell Williams
Leslie Brathwaite (Recording Arts, 1992) Mixing
Rick Bryant (Recording Arts, 1993) Assistant Engineer
Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995) Arranger, Digital Editing, Engineer, Guitar, handclapping
Matthew Desrameaux (Recording Arts, Music Business, 2009) Assistant, Assistant Engineer
Jerry Edouard (Music Business, Recording Arts, 2011) A&R, Coordination
Hart Gunther (Recording Arts, 2000) Assistant Engineer, Engineer
Rouble Kapoor (Recording Arts 1998) Mixing Assistant
Seth Waldmann (Recording Arts, 1998) Mixing Assistant

Song of the Year
“Shake It Off”- Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters
Brendan Morawski (Recording Arts, 2010) Assistant Engineer

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Happy (Live)”- Pharrell Williams
Leslie Brathwaite (Recording Arts, 1992) Mixing
Rick Bryant (Recording Arts, 1993) Assistant Engineer
Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995) Arranger, Digital Editing, Engineer, Guitar, handclapping
Matthew Desrameaux (Recording Arts, Music Business, 2009) Assistant, Assistant Engineer
Jerry Edouard (Music Business, Recording Arts, 2011) A&R, Coordination
Hart Gunther (Recording Arts, 2000) Assistant Engineer, Engineer
Rouble Kapoor (Recording Arts 1998) Mixing Assistant
Seth Waldmann (Recording Arts, 1998) Mixing Assistant

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Bang Bang”- Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj
Bradford H. Smith (Recording Arts, Music Business, 2010) Assistant Engineer

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Sending You A Little Christmas Song”- Johnny Mathis
Zach Allen (Recording Arts, 2007) Assistant Engineer

Best Pop Vocal Album
“My Everything”- Ariana Grande
Bradford H. Smith (Recording Arts, Music Business, 2010) Assistant Engineer

“X”- Ed Sheeran
Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995) Digital Editing, Engineer, Guitar

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
“Wild Heart”- Mindi Abair
John Wydrycs (Recording Arts, 1992) Engineer

Best Rock Performance
“Lazaretto”- Jack White III
Mindy Watts (2003, Recording Arts) Assistant

Best Metal Performance
“High Road” –Mastodon
Jon Albritton (Recording Arts, 2012) Engineer

Best Rock Song
“Lazaretto”- Jack White III
Mindy Watts (2003, Recording Arts) Assistant

Best Alternative Music Album
“Lazaretto”- Jack White III
Mindy Watts (2003, Recording Arts) Assistant

Best R & B Performance
“Drunk In Love”- Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z
Justin Hergett (Recording Arts, 2008) Mixing Assistant, Mixing Engineer
Jordan “DJ Swivel” Young (Recording Arts, 2005) Engineer
Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995) Mixing/Engineer

Best R&B Song
“Drunk In Love”- Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters
Justin Hergett (Recording Arts, 2008) Mixing Assistant, Mixing Engineer
Jordan “DJ Swivel” Young (Recording Arts, 2005) Engineer
Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995) Mixing/Engineer

“The Worst”- Jhené Aiko Chilombo, songwriter
James “Jim” Caruana (Recording Arts, 1996) Engineer, Mixing

Best Urban Contemporary Album
“Beyoncé”- Beyoncé
Justin Hergett (Recording Arts, 2008) Mixing Assistant, Mixing Engineer
Jordan “DJ Swivel” Young (Recording Arts, 2005) Engineer
Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995) Mixing/Engineer

“X”- Chris Brown
Marcella Araica (Recording Arts, 2002) Composer, Mixing
Trehy Harris (Recording Arts, 2008) Assistant
Ian Mereness (Recording Arts, 1997) Engineer

“Girl”- Pharrell Williams
Leslie Brathwaite (Recording Arts, 1992) Mixing
Rick Bryant (Recording Arts, 1993) Assistant Engineer
Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995) Arranger, Digital Editing, Engineer, Guitar, handclapping
Matthew Desrameaux (Recording Arts, Music Business, 2009) Assistant, Assistant Engineer
Jerry Edouard (Music Business, Recording Arts, 2011) A&R, Coordination
Hart Gunther (Recording Arts, 2000) Assistant Engineer, Engineer
Rouble Kapoor (Recording Arts 1998) Mixing Assistant
Seth Waldmann (Recording Arts, 1998) Mixing Assistant

“Sail Out”- Jhené Aiko Chilombo, songwriter
James “Jim” Caruana (Recording Arts, 1996) Engineer, Mixing

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“Studio”- Schoolboy Q Featuring BJ The Chicago Kid
Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995) Engineer

Best Rap Album
“The New Classic”- Iggy Azalea
Elliot Carter (Recording Arts, 2003) Vocal Engineer
Phil Tan (Recording Arts, 1990) Mixing

“Nobody’s Smiling”- Common
James “Jim” Caruana (Recording Arts, 1996) Engineer

“Oxymoron”- Schoolboy Q
Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995) Engineer

“Blacc Hollywood”- Wiz Khalifa
Nathan Burgess (Recording Arts, 2003) Assistant Engineer, Guitars, Mixing Assistant
Robert Marks Mixing
Nikolas “Niko” Marzouca (Recording Arts, 1998) Composer, Engineer
Dana Richard (Entertainment Business, Music Business, Recording Arts, 2010) Assistant Engineer, Mixing Assistant
Phil Tan (Recording Arts, 1990) Mixing

Best Country Solo Performance
“Invisible”- Hunter Hayes
Andrew “Drew” Bollman (Recording Arts, 1998) Mixing Assistant
Seth Morton (Recording Arts, 2005) Engineer

Best New Age Album
Bhakti Paul Avgerino
Michael Fossenkemper (Recording Arts, 1989) Mastering

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Sleeping Giant” – Brad Mehldau
John Davis (Recording Arts, 1994) Editing, Engineer

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro”- Billy Childs & Various Artists
Jordon Heskett (Recording Arts, 2012) Assistant Engineer

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“No Greater Love”- Smokie Norful
Jarrett P. Dyson (Recording Arts, 2007) A&R Admin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance
“Multiplied”- Needtobreathe
Seth Bolt (Recording Arts, 2003) Bass, Bowed Bass, Engineer, Group Member, Mixing, Percussion, Vocals

Best Gospel Album
“Withholding Nothing [Live]”- William McDowell
Casey Friend (Film, 2010) Photographer
William McDowell (Entertainment Business, Recording Arts, 2005)Composer, Executive Producer, Primary Artist, Producer

“Forever Yours”- Smokie Norful
Jarrett P. Dyson (Recording Arts, 2007) A&R

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“Hurricane”- Natalie Grant
David “Dave” Dillbeck (Recording Arts, 1992) Engineer
Sean Moffitt (Recording Arts, 2004) Mixing

“Royal Tailor”- Royal Tailor
David “Dave” Dillbeck (Recording Arts, 1992) Engineer
Jerricho Scroggins (Recording Arts, 2011) Assistant, Assistant Engineer

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
“Multiviral”- Calle 13
John Blais (Recording Arts, 2008) Mixing

Best American Roots Performance
“And When I Die” – Track from: Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas
Jordon Heskett (Recording Arts, 2012) Assistant Engineer

“The Old Me Better” – Keb’ Mo’ Featuring The California Feet Warmers
Zach Allen (Recording Arts, 2007) Engineer, Tracking

Best Americana Album
“Bluesamericana”- Keb’ Mo’
Zach Allen (Recording Arts, 2007) Engineer, Tracking

“Metamodern Sounds in Country Music”- Sturgill Simpson
John Netti (Recording Arts, 2002) Assistant Engineer

Best Blues Album
“Decisions”- Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin’
Drew Vonderhaar (Recording Arts, 2002) Engineering, Mixing

Best Reggae Album
“Full Frequency”- Sean Paul
Sam Bohl (Recording Arts, 2011) Assistant Engineer
Fabian Marasciullo (Recording Arts, 1998) Mixing
Bradford H. Smith (Recording Arts, Music Business, 2010) Engineer
Phil Tan (Recording Arts, 1990) Mixing

“Amid The Noise And Haste”- Soja
Charles Wakeman (Recording Arts, 2005, Entertainment Business, 2006) Engineer

Best World Music Album
“Magic”- Sérgio Mendes
Padraic “Padlock” Kerin (Recording Arts , 2001)Engineer

Best Comedy Album
“Mandatory Fun”- “Weird Al” Yankovic
Brian Warwick (Recording Arts , 2012) Engineer

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
“Frozen“- Various Artists
David “Dave” Schwerkolt (Recording Arts, 1006) Recording Assistant

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
“Gone Girl”- Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
Dustin Mosley (Recording Arts, 2002) Engineer

“Frozen“- Various Artists
David “Dave” Schwerkolt (Recording Arts, 1006) Recording Assistant

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“Let It Go”- Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters
David “Dave” Schwerkolt (Recording Arts, 1006) Recording Assistant

Best Arrangements and Vocals
“Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro”- Billy Childs & Various Artists
Jordon Heskett (Recording Arts, 2012) Assistant Engineer

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
“Bluesamericana”- Keb’ Mo’
Zach Allen (Recording Arts, 2007) Engineer, Tracking

Best Surround Sound Album
“Beyoncé”- Beyoncé
Justin Hergett (Recording Arts, 2008) Mixing Assistant, Mixing Engineer
Jordan “DJ Swivel” Young (Recording Arts, 2005) Engineer
Andrew Coleman (Recording Arts, 1995) Mixing/Engineer

Best Engineered Album, Classical
“Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean”- Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony
Michael Fossenkemper (Recording Arts, 1989) Authoring, Mastering

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean”- Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony
Michael Fossenkemper (Recording Arts, 1989) Authoring, Mastering

Best Music Video
“Turn Down For What”- DJ Snake & Lil Jon
Mark Chase (Film, 2008) Truck Production Assistant

“Happy”- Pharrell Williams
Jonathan Beattie (Film, 2004) Steadicam Operator

 

 

Comments

Comments

Leave a Reply